David J. Harms v. R. James Nicholson
[…] See Rosier v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 241, 249 (1991).

2. A Motion to Vacate is Equivalent to a Motion for Reconsideration for the Purpose of Determining the Timeliness for Filing Appeals and the Exercise of Our Jurisdiction.

The right of an appellant to file with the Board a motion to vacate a Board decision, unlike the right of an appellant to file with the Board a motion for Board reconsideration or a request for revision of a prior decision of the Board based on clear and unmistakable error, is not provided for expressly by statute. See 38 U.S.C. § 7103(a) (“The decision of the Board ... is final unless the Chairman orders reconsideration of the decision. Such an order may be made ... upon motion of the claimant.”); 38 U.S.C. § 7111(d) (providing that “[a] request for revision of decision of the Board based on clear and unmistakable error may be made at any time after that decision is made”).