David J. Harms v. R. James Nicholson
[…] In his pleadings before the Court in this case, the Secretary asserts that section 7103(c) provides authority for § 20.904.

Section 7104(a) provides as follows:

All questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of ... title [38] is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary. Final decisions on such appeals shall be made by the Board. Decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation.

38 U.S.C. § 7104(a).

Section 7103(c), title 38, U.S.Code, provides that "[t]he Board on its own motion may correct an obvious error in the record, without regard to whether there has been a motion or order for reconsideration.”

. Because the issue is not directly presented in this appeal, we do not address whether we would possess jurisdiction to review such a "new" decision.