David J. Harms v. R. James Nicholson
[…] For example, decisions by the Chairman denying motions for Board reconsideration can include a reference to 38 C.F.R. § 20.102(b) (2005), which states that the authority exercised by the Chairman of the Board regarding motions for reconsideration may also be exercised by the Vice Chairman and Deputy Vice Chairman. See 38 C.F.R. § 1001(c) (2005); see also Gates v. Nicholson, No. 03-1443, Record at 1331-32 (denial of a motion for Board reconsideration, signed by Deputy Vice Chairman Joaquin Aguayo Pereles, which noted a delegation of authority under 38 C.F.R. § 20.102(b)). In addition, the June 13, 2002, Board decision was in the form required for Board decisions pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1), which provides that "[e]ach decision of the Board shall include,” among other things, "a written statement of the Board’s findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record.” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d). Finally, unlike the June 2002 Board decision, the October 2003 letter decision denying Mr. Harms's motion to vacate does not include a statement of appellate rights, as would be required o accompany notice of a Board decision were that letter decision a Board decision.