Robert L. McGee v. R. James Nicholson
[…] McGee applied for VA benefits prior to his release from active duty, the Board may not assume that he exercised this option under section 1218.

While I agree with the majority regarding Mr. McGee’s benefit of the doubt argument, I respectfully differ with the majority’s view that the Board does not have a duty to consider 10 U.S.C. § 1218. The majority concludes that section 1218 is not an “applicable law” within the meaning of 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) because it imposes “no obligation upon the Secretary and fails to provide any remedy in the veterans-benefits context.” Section 7104(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulations.” This Court has long held that this statutory provision requires the Board to consider and discuss in its decision, all “potentially applicable” provisions of law and regulation. Schafrath v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 589, 593 (1991) (emphasis added); see also Weaver v.