On Appeal from the Board of Veterans’ Appeals
[…] The Secretary is correct that the veteran’s “benefit” under the NSLI program is different from the NSLI beneficiary’s “benefit.” On the one hand, the “benefit” to the veteran is the ability to purchase life insurance at a relatively low cost, to provide for his family after his death. On the other hand, the “benefit” to the beneficiary is the monetary proceeds under the policy. The Court rejects the Secretary’s argument that the term “benefit” as used by the statute requires VCAA notification for veterans’ claims under the NSLI program but not for NSLI beneficiary claims. The language in section 5100 broadly defines “claimant” as an “individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.” (Emphasis added). The statute clearly applies to any benefit that a claimant seeks and makes no distinction that would exclude certain types of “benefits.” The Court similarly refuses to draw the distinction urged by the Secretary that has no basis in the statutory language itself. See Jones v.