Nicholas Ribaudo v. R. James Nicholson
[…] Therefore, our temporary stay issued on January 26, 2007, will be dissolved and the Secretary’s motion will be granted in part.

In light of the critical nature of some of the disabilities involved, and the fact that some claimants may not survive the duration of this stay, the Court qualifies the stay in that it does not affect in any way the Secretary’s ability to advance cases on the docket of the Board based on the compelling facts of an individual case. 38 U.S.C. § 7107(a)(2); 38 C.F.R. § 20.900(c) (noting that a case may be advanced on the Board’s docket if “the appellant is seriously ill or is under severe financial hardship, or if other sufficient cause is shorn ” (emphasis added)). Individual claimants may still apply to the Board to have their cases advanced, as an exception to the stay granted by the Court.