*2I. BACKGROUND
[…] Appellant’s Brief (Br.) at 5-9. The Secretary responds that the plain meaning of 38 U.S.C. § 3011 bars the appellant from receiving basic educational assistance and that there is no merit, therefore, to his equitable estoppel argument. Secretary’s Br. at 6-11.
A. 38 U.S.C. § 3011(c)(3) and 10 U.S.C. § 2107
Section 3011 of title 38, U.S.Code, is the entitlement provision for basic educational assistance. See 38 C.F.R. § 21.7040 (2007); see also Burton v. Nicholson, 19 Vet.App. 249, 251 (2005) (discussing the history of veterans educational assistance). Subsection (c)(3) of section 3011 sets forth the eligibility requirements for veterans who have received financial assistance pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2107.1 It states:
(3) An individual who after December 31, 1976, receives a commission as an officer in the Armed Forces upon completion of a program of educational assistance under section 2107 of title 10 is not eligible for educational assistance under this section if the individual enters on active duty—
(A) before October 1,1996; or
(B) after September 30, 1996, and while participating in such program received more than $3,400 for each year of such participation.
38 U.S.C. § 3011(c)(3). The appellant completed a section 2107 program of educational assistance, was commissioned as an ensign in the U.S. Navy and entered active duty after September 30, 1996, and received more than $3,400 during each of his three years as a section 2107 midshipman.