Angel Vazquez -Flores v. James B. Peake
[…] See Misc. Order No. 14-07 (July 3, 2007) (en banc order). The Secretary chose not to do so in this case.

. Rule 28(b)(1) states in full: "The Secretary must file a brief, which must conform to the requirements of subsection (a), but a statement of the issues or of the case need not be made unless the Secretary is dissatisfied with the appellant's statement.”

. See 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) (requiring VA to provide notice to a claimant upon receipt of a "substantially complete application” for benefits); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b) (Notice of Disagreement "shall be filed within one year from the date of mailing the notice of the result of the initial review or determination” (emphasis added)); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a) ("Appellate review will be initiated by a [N]otice of [Djisagreement and completed by a [Sjubstantive [A]ppeal after a statement of the case is furnished....”).