dissenting:
[…] Such a finding would give rise to disability compensation.
In the normal course of events, after issuance of the Hyatt decision, the Secretary would secure the court-martial records and a decision would be rendered.1 *216In this instance, however, Mr. Hyatt died shortly after the Hyatt decision issued. Although Mr. Hyatt’s widow is entitled to any accrued benefits owed to Mr. Hyatt that have not been paid, any determination made with regard to accrued benefits is based on the file at the time of death. See 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a) (accrued benefits include benefits “to which an individual was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions or those based on evidence in the file at the date of death”). Obviously, Mrs. Hyatt has a personal, non-generalized interest in having the court-martial records considered when the determination on her accrued benefits is rendered, because her husband’s claim already has been denied on the record without the court-martial records.