Howard E. Chandler v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Court concludes that principles of stare decisis counsel against overruling precedent that Congress has allowed to stand and the Secretary has relied on for some time.

C.Statutes

Section 1521 of title 38, U.S.Code, establishes a disability pension for wartime veterans who are totally and permanently disabled, even if the disabilities are not service connected, and regardless of age. This type of pension is generally referred to as a non-service-connected disability *25pension, and the general provision is contained in 38 U.S.C. § 1521(a), which states:

The Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who meets the service requirements of this section [service for 90 days or more during a period of war] and who is permanently and totally disabled from non-service-connected disability not the result of the veteran’s willful misconduct, pension at the rate prescribed by this section.

(Emphasis added).

The statute then goes on to list in the subsections that follow the amounts that must be paid based on the circumstances of the claimant. The basic monthly payment rates for unmarried and married veterans are in subsection (b) and (c) respectively. The highest monthly pension rate is provided under subsection (d) to veterans “in need of regular aid and attendance.” Subsection (e) provides an intermediate pension rate for veterans that are “permanently housebound,” but not in need of regular aid and attendance. Specifically, this states: