Howard E. Chandler v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] (B) any disease or disorder determined by the Secretary to be of such a nature or extent as to justify a determination that persons suffering therefrom are permanently and totally disabled.

38 U.S.C. § 1502(a).

Section 1513 of title 38, U.S.Code, extends the above pension benefits of section 1521 to wartime veterans who are not permanently and totally disabled, but who are age 65 or older. This type of pension is generally referred to as a service pension. The general provision is contained in 38 U.S.C. § 1513(a), which states:

The Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who is 65 years of age or older and who meets the service requirements ... pension at the rates prescribed by section 1521 of this title and under the conditions (other than permanent and total disability requirement) applicable to pension paid under that section.

(emphasis added).

Section 1513(b), however, also provides: “If a veteran is eligible for pension under both this section and section 1521 of this title, pension shall be paid to the veteran only under section 1521 of this title.”

*26D. Hartness