dissenting:
[…] Ortiz was contesting.4
Although our caselaw supports de novo review of whether a pleading below constitutes a Substantive Appeal, I note that in 1980 the Board had, and continues to have, the discretion to dismiss an administrative appeal if a Substantive Appeal was untimely or inadequate. See 38 U.S.C. § 4005(d)(5) (1980) (“The Board of Veterans’ Appeals ... may dismiss any appeal which fails to allege specific error of fact or law in the determination being appealed.” (emphasis added)) (now codified as 38 *365U.S.C. § 7105(5)). The discretion vested in the Board certainly brings into question what our standard of review should be, see 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A) (conclusions of the Board are reviewed under the “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law” standard of review); see also Foster v.