I. BACKGROUND
[…] Shinseki, 22 Vet.App. 461, 466 (2009); see also Muehl v. West, 13 Vet.App. 159, 161 (1999) (holding that records constituting new and material evidence received within one year after RO decision rendered RO decision nonfinal); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q) (2009) (providing that, as to new and material evidence received within appeal period, “effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered”). Thus, if such new and material evidence had been submitted and had not been acted upon, Mr. King’s claim could still be pending until a decision had been made on that evidence.