Keith A. Roberts v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] Moreover, the language of § 3.105, its history, and its place in the regulatory scheme support the Secretary’s assertion that it is not applicable in cases of fraud,

a. Interplay Between § 3.105(d) and § 3.957

Although subsection (d) of § 3.105 specifically addresses revisions of decisions where service connection is severed, it also explicitly states that it is “[sjubject to the limitations contained in[, inter alia,] § 3.957.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d). Section 3.957 states:

Service connection for any disability or death granted or continued under title 38 U.S.C., which has been in effect for 10 or more years will not be severed except upon a showing that the original grant was based on fraud or it is clearly shown from military records that the person concerned did not have the requisite service or character of discharge. The 10-year period will be computed from the effective date of the Department of Veterans Affairs finding of service connection to the effective date of the rating decision severing service connection, after compliance with § 3.105(d).

38 C.F.R. § 3.957 (2009)4 (implementing 38 U.S.C. § 1159).

Mr. Roberts’ argument that the last sentence of § 3.957 quoted above requires compliance with the substantive procedures of § 3.105(d) before service connection may be severed based on fraud is not persuasive.