Keith A. Roberts v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] As discussed below, we reject Mr. Roberts’ arguments.

1. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 does not apply in cases of fraud.

Initially, the Court already has held that where a prior award is later found to be “clearly illegal,” compliance with the provisions of § 3.105 is not necessary because that subsection does not apply to such cases. Allen v. Nicholson, 21 Vet.App. 54, 61-62 (2007) (holding that § 3.105(d) need not be addressed where claimant does not have the requisite service); Venturella v. Gober, 10 Vet.App. 340, 342 (1997) (holding *425that the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) and (d) do not apply when the claimant does not possess the requisite service because there is no legal entitlement to service connection); 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (2009) (“The provisions of this section apply except where ... the evidence establishes that service connection was clearly illegal.”). Moreover, the language of § 3.105, its history, and its place in the regulatory scheme support the Secretary’s assertion that it is not applicable in cases of fraud,

a. Interplay Between § 3.105(d) and § 3.957