Keith A. Roberts v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] H.R. NO. 113 (1962). The purpose of the revision was to “exclude determinations of service connection which have been in effect for 10 or more years, and which are protected from severance by Public Law 86-501.” VA C & P Transmittal Sheet 236. When House Bill 113 was passed, a cross reference to VAR 1957, the regulation relating to the protection for service connection, was added to VAR 1105(D). Id.

c. Law Governing Effective Dates

Analysis of the law governing effective dates is consistent with the conclusion that § 3.105(d) does not apply to cases of fraud. In 1962, Congress amended 38 U.S.C. § 3012 (now 38 U.S.C. § 5112) concerning “Effective dates of awards,” to provide in subsection (b)(9) that, after determining that severance of an award of service connection has been made, the “effective date of a reduction or discontinuance of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension ... by reason of an erroneous award based on an act of commission or omission by the beneficiary, or with his knowledge, shall be effective the date of the award.” Pub.L. No. 87-825 § 2, 76 Stat. 949 (1962). The explanatory statement accompanying that act indicates that that revision was a