Keith A. Roberts v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] Otherwise stated, § 3.957 applies only when VA’s proposed severance of service-connected benefits is on a basis other than fraud or lack of requisite service, and then only when a disability has been service connected for more than 10 years. In such cases, § 3.957 prohibits the severance of service connection. Here, however, the severance action is predicated on fraud, and § 3.957 therefore is not applicable, other than to permit such severance to take place even though Mr. Roberts’ PTSD has been service connected for more than 10 years,

b. Language and History of § 3.105

The language of § 3.105 explicitly states that the section applies “except where an award was based on an act of commission or omission by the payee.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (emphasis added).