Keith A. Roberts v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] Assuming the rating is no longer protected, the Board must then look at the propriety of the severance itself. That involve[s] inquiry into the matter of whether service connection was established based on CUE.

R. at 14. Applying this analysis, the Board first determined that because Mr. Roberts’ award of service connection for PTSD had an effective date of July 16, 1992, and thus, had been in effect for more than 10 years before the November 2004 RO decision, the award was potentially qualified for protection under 38 U.S.C. § 1159 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.957. The Board noted that a protected award of service connection cannot be severed “except upon a showing that the original grant was based on fraud or it is clearly shown from military records that the person concerned did not have the requisite service or character of discharge.” R. at 15 (citing § 3.957).