I. BACKGROUND
[…] If section 5313B were the only statute at play in this process, perhaps the dissent would have a point; however, that is not the case. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 3685(a), "[w]henever the Secretary finds that an overpayment has been made to a veteran ..., the amount of such overpayment shall constitute a liability of such veteran or ... to the United States.” "Any overpayment referred to in subsection (a) ... may be recovered ... in the same manner as any other debt due to the United States." 38 U.S.C. § 3685(c); see also 38 U.S.C. § 5314(a) ("[T]he Secretary shall ... deduct the amount of the indebtedness of any person who has determined to be indebted to the United States by virtue of such person’s participation in a benefits program administered by the Secretary from future payments made to such person under any law administered by the Secretary." (Emphasis added)). Thus, there was no need for section 5313B to specifically mention the recovery of benefits.