Judge, concurring:
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (“When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.”); Mariano v. Principi, 17 Vet.App. 305, 313 (2003) (the Court reviews the Board’s application of the benefit of the doubt rule under the “clearly erroneous” standard); 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (2011) (“When, after careful consideration of all *167procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant.”). In ■ short, I agree with the appellant that the Board’s conclusions concerning the preparation of the report are highly speculative and are not based on any affirmative evidence in the record.