Daniel R. Gilbert v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] R. at 913. Conversely, a February 2011 VA psychiatrist’s letter found that Mr. Gilbert’s “depression and anxiety are tightly woven to his military experience.” R. at 867.

The Board decision on appeal notes that no psychiatric disability was noted upon entry to service and stated that, “as such, [Mr. Gilbert] is entitled to the statutory presumption that he was of sound condition, unless” that presumption is rebutted. R. at 21; see 38 U.S.C. § 1111 (veterans shall be presumed sound upon entering service, except as to disabilities noted at that time, unless “clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease [1] existed before acceptance and enrollment and [2] was not aggravated by such service”). The Board found the first prong of the presumption rebutted, noting that “the Veteran himself has reported that he experienced depression prior to service.” R. at 21. However, the Board found the second prong of the presumption unrebutted, because (1) the September 2009 examiner found that Mr.