This appeal is automatic. (§ 1239, subd. (b).) We affirm the judgment in its entirety.
[…] Velasquez (1980) 26 Cal.3d 425, 443 [162 Cal.Rptr. 306, 606 P.2d 341].) We may consider defendant’s failure to object to these excusáis, however, to the extent it supports our conclusion that the excusáis were proper. (People v. McKinnon, supra, at pp. 644, 650, 651.)
To the extent defendant contends his counsel rendered ineffective assistance by conducting a voir dire that was inadequate to uncover juror bias, his claim is more appropriately raised in a petition for writ of habeas corpus. (People v. Mendoza Tello (1997) 15 Cal.4th 264, 266-267 [62 Cal.Rptr.2d 437, 933 P.2d 1134].)
Section 1118.1 provides in pertinent part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.”