This appeal is automatic. (§ 1239, subd. (b).) We affirm the judgment in its entirety.
[…] (Ibid.; accord, People v. Avila, supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 565.)
Defendant argues Richie’s involvement in supplying both a buyer for the stolen goods and a location for their sale, and in sharing in the proceeds of the crimes, also supports the conclusion that he was an accomplice. But Richie’s sharing in drugs exchanged for the stolen items says little about his intent before the crimes occurred. Further, assisting with the sale of stolen property after the crimes were completed might have subjected Richie to prosecution as an accessory. (See § 32 [An accessory is “[e]very person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony . . . .”].) But an accessory is not liable to prosecution for the identical offense as a principal, and therefore is not an accomplice. (People v.