Apple Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Section 1747.08’s predecessor was enacted in 1990 as former section 1747.8. (Stats. 1990, ch. 999, § 1, p. 4191.) The Legislature has since then amended the statute several times and renumbered it in 2004. (Stats. 2004, ch. 183, § 29, p. 981.) The statute prohibits sellers from recording their credit-card-using customers’ “personal identification information” (§ 1747.08, subd. (a)), such as the cardholder’s address and telephone number (§ 1747.08, *152subd. (b)). It applies to any “person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business.” (§ 1747.08, subd. (a).)

Apple filed a demurrer. A demurrer is, in essence, a request that the case be dismissed because the facts alleged in the complaint are insufficient as a matter of law to justify any relief.