Apple Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] In overruling Apple’s demurrer, the trial court said it was “not prepared, at the pleading stage, to read [section 1747.08] as completely exempting online credit transactions from its reach,” thus indicating that any ruling in Apple’s favor would require a more developed factual record than what had been presented at that early stage of the proceedings. Apple petitioned the Court of Appeal for a writ of mandate, which the court summarily denied. This court then granted Apple’s petition for review.

n

Section 1747.08’s broad language (see p. 152, ante) applies to any “person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business.” (§ 1747.08, subd. (a).) Apple comes within that definition. The Legislature made some express exceptions in the statute (id., subd. (c)), but none pertains to a categorical exemption for online transactions.