The federal Constitution’s Fifth Amendment, adopted in 1791, prohibits placing a criminal defendant “twic
[…] (People v. Comingore (1977) 20 Cal.3d 142, 145 [141 Cal.Rptr. 542, 570 P.2d 723] (Comingore); People v. Belcher (1974) 11 Cal.3d 91, 97 [113 Cal.Rptr. 1, 520 P.2d 385] (Belcher)) California did so in 1872 by a legislative enactment that precludes successive prosecutions by different sovereigns, and that is still the law today.
The California statute at issue, section 656, provides: “Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States, or of another state . . . based upon the act or omission in respect to which he ... is on trial, he . . . has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense.” On point here are two decisions by this court.