Although the false evidence statute makes no distinction between lay and expert testimony, today’s decision imposes novel burdens on a petitione
[…] As explained below, there is no reason to treat expert testimony differently from lay testimony under section 1473(b). I would hold, consistent with our precedents, that “false evidence” within the meaning of section 1473(b) is established when a petitioner shows by a preponderance of the evidence either the falsity of an expert’s testimony or the falsity of an underlying fact essential to an expert’s testimony. Because petitioner has met that burden here, and because the false evidence was sufficiently prejudicial to cast doubt on the verdict of guilt, I respectfully dissent.
I.
Section 1473(b) provides in relevant part: “A writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the following reasons: [f] (1) False evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration . . . .” This court has repeatedly considered the applicability of section 1473(b) to cases of lay testimony, particularly eyewitness identification.