In addition to the Petitio
[…] As a sanction for a pattern of discovery abuses, the state trial court struck Marciano’s answers to the cross-claims. After a jury trial on damages, the trial court entered judgments in favor of Fahs, Chapnick, and Tagle for $55 million, $35 million, and $15.3 million, respectively.1
Marciano appealed the three judgments to the California Court of Appeal but did not post a bond to stay them during appeal. See Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 917.1(1) (“Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for ... *1125[m]oney or the payment of money ... ”). The Superior Court and Court of Appeal denied Marciano’s stay requests, and the California Supreme Court denied his petition for review.