in Re Certified Question (Mattison v. Soc SEC)
[…] decedent by 120 hours is considered to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of . . .

intestate succession, and the decedent’s heirs are determined accordingly.” Hence, an

individual must be alive when the decedent dies and live more than 120 hours afterward

to inherit from the decedent’s estate under the laws of intestate succession.

       Also relevant is MCL 700.2108 which states, “An individual in gestation at a

particular time is treated as living at that time if the individual lives 120 hours or more

after birth.” Finally, MCL 700.2114(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:

             If a child is born or conceived during a marriage, both spouses are
       presumed to be the natural parents of the child for purposes of intestate
       succession. A child conceived by a married woman with the consent of her
       husband following utilization of assisted reproductive technology is
       considered as their child for purposes of intestate succession.

       On the basis of these provisions, there are two groups of people relevant to this

case that may acquire intestate inheritance rights: (1) descendants alive at the moment of

the decedent’s death who live more than 120 hours immediately following the decedent’s