in Re Certified Question (Mattison v. Soc SEC)
[…] This, of

course, is no more than a call for construction by eisegesis and would require an entirely

apocryphal interpretation of a common term: gestation.

       I believe that no serious debate regarding the plain language of the relevant laws

exists and that no reasonable construction of our laws would permit the children to take



decedent. However, merely showing that a claimant is a descendant under MCL
700.2114 is insufficient to establish an entitlement to take as an heir under Michigan’s
laws of intestate succession. Rather, the plain language of MCL 700.2103 also requires
that the descendant “survive the decedent[.]”
7
  MCL 700.1107(j) defines “survive” to mean that “an individual neither predeceases an
event, including the death of another individual, nor is considered to predecease an event
under [MCL 700.2104 or MCL 700.2702].” Thus the children are deemed to have
survived their father if they did not die before, i.e., did not predecease, the death of their
father.
8
  MCL 700.2108, concerning afterborn heirs, provides in full as follows: “An individual