in Re Certified Question (Mattison v. Soc SEC)
[…] 700.2114 is insufficient to establish an entitlement to take as an heir under Michigan’s
laws of intestate succession. Rather, the plain language of MCL 700.2103 also requires
that the descendant “survive the decedent[.]”
7
  MCL 700.1107(j) defines “survive” to mean that “an individual neither predeceases an
event, including the death of another individual, nor is considered to predecease an event
under [MCL 700.2104 or MCL 700.2702].” Thus the children are deemed to have
survived their father if they did not die before, i.e., did not predecease, the death of their
father.
8
  MCL 700.2108, concerning afterborn heirs, provides in full as follows: “An individual
in gestation at a particular time is treated as living at that time if the individual lives 120
hours or more after birth.”


                                              3
as heirs of their deceased father under our intestacy provisions. 9 Indeed, both the Social

Security Administration and the administrative law judge who reviewed the case applied

9