in Re Certified Question (Mattison v. Soc SEC)
[…] immediately upon the death of the ancestor.”).
10
     MCL 700.2101 et seq.
11
  Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001) similarly defines “survive” as,
among other things, “1. to remain alive, as after the death of another or the occurrence of
some event; continue to live. . . . 4. to continue to live or exist after the death, cessation,


                                               6
       Likewise, MCL 700.2106(3)(b) defines “surviving descendant” as “a descendant

who neither predeceased the decedent nor is considered to have predeceased the decedent

under [MCL 700.2104].” MCL 700.2104 states, “An individual who fails to survive the

decedent by 120 hours is considered to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of . . .

intestate succession, and the decedent’s heirs are determined accordingly.” Hence, an

individual must be alive when the decedent dies and live more than 120 hours afterward

to inherit from the decedent’s estate under the laws of intestate succession.

       Also relevant is MCL 700.2108 which states, “An individual in gestation at a