in Re Certified Question (Mattison v. Soc SEC)
[…] 5
whether posthumously conceived children qualify for social security survivors’ benefits

must be determined under state intestacy law.8

         Michigan law has long established that the rights to intestate inheritance vest at the

time of a decedent’s death.9 They are governed by statutory provisions found in article

II, part 1 of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC).10

         Several EPIC provisions bear on whether plaintiff’s twins can inherit from Jeffery.

The first, MCL 700.2101(1), provides that “[a]ny part of a decedent’s estate not

effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs as

prescribed in this act . . . .”   Next, MCL 700.2103 provides that “[a]ny part of the

intestate estate that does not pass to the decedent’s surviving spouse . . . passes . . . to

[certain] . . . individuals who survive the decedent[.]”          MCL 700.1107(j) defines