in Re Certified Question (Mattison v. Soc SEC)
[…] Michigan law has long established that the rights to intestate inheritance vest at the

time of a decedent’s death.9 They are governed by statutory provisions found in article

II, part 1 of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC).10

         Several EPIC provisions bear on whether plaintiff’s twins can inherit from Jeffery.

The first, MCL 700.2101(1), provides that “[a]ny part of a decedent’s estate not

effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs as

prescribed in this act . . . .”   Next, MCL 700.2103 provides that “[a]ny part of the

intestate estate that does not pass to the decedent’s surviving spouse . . . passes . . . to

[certain] . . . individuals who survive the decedent[.]”          MCL 700.1107(j) defines

“survive” as meaning that “an individual neither predeceases an event, including the

death of another individual, nor is considered to predecease an event under [MCL