in Re Certified Question (Mattison v. Soc SEC)
[…] of a deceased person . . . instantly upon the death of such deceased person. The heirs of a
decedent are . . . to be determined by ascertaining upon whom the law casts the estate
immediately upon the death of the ancestor.”).
10
     MCL 700.2101 et seq.
11
  Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001) similarly defines “survive” as,
among other things, “1. to remain alive, as after the death of another or the occurrence of
some event; continue to live. . . . 4. to continue to live or exist after the death, cessation,


                                               6
       Likewise, MCL 700.2106(3)(b) defines “surviving descendant” as “a descendant

who neither predeceased the decedent nor is considered to have predeceased the decedent

under [MCL 700.2104].” MCL 700.2104 states, “An individual who fails to survive the

decedent by 120 hours is considered to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of . . .

intestate succession, and the decedent’s heirs are determined accordingly.” Hence, an