I. ALL TRANSFERS OF ASSETS UNDER 12 USC 1821(d)(2)(G)(i) OCCUR BY OPERATION OF LAW
[…] For example, when AOL and Time Warner merged on January 10, 2000, in the largest merger in history, AOL purchased Time Warner for $165 billion to facilitate the merger. Both companies intended to enter the deal, and hefty consideration was paid. See Hansell, Media Megadeal: The Overview; America Online Agrees to Buy Time Warner for $165 Billion; Media Deal is Richest Merger, NY Times, January 11, 2000, available at <http://nytimes.eom/2000/l/ll/business/ media-megadeal-overview-america-online-agrees-buy-time-warner-for165-billion.html> (accessed December 20, 2012).
See 12 USC 215(e) (“All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual consolidating hanks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall he transferred to and vested in the consolidated national hanking association by virtue of such consolidation without any deed or other transfer.”); MCL 450.1724(b) (“The title to all real estate and other property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”).