I. ALL TRANSFERS OF ASSETS UNDER 12 USC 1821(d)(2)(G)(i) OCCUR BY OPERATION OF LAW
[…] See 12 USC 215(e) (“All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual consolidating hanks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall he transferred to and vested in the consolidated national hanking association by virtue of such consolidation without any deed or other transfer.”); MCL 450.1724(b) (“The title to all real estate and other property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”).
Ante at 111 (“Had a merger occurred . .., defendant would have a strong argument that it had merely stepped into the shoes of WaMu.”). The majority further states that the FDIC could have merged WaMu and Chase pursuant to 12 USC 1821(d)(2)(Gr) (i)(I) without Chase’s consent.