Article 9, § 3 established a minimum vote requirement for an increase in ad valorem taxes. That minimum would remain operative and could be harmonized with the new amendment, especially given that the proposed amendment expressly leaves existing, more burdensome hurdles in place. Any vote that satisfies the 3k requirement will necessarily satisfy the 2k requirement. Therefore, this section will not be abrogated if the amendment is adopted.
Similar logic applies to DMD’s argument that MAP was required to republish article 9, § 6 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution. This section of the Constitution *789states, in part, that property taxes may be increased “if approved by a majority of the electors, qualified under Section 6 of Article II of this constitution, voting on the question.” This section applies to local millages, not state taxes, but even if it were to be affected by the proposed amendment, it did not need to be republished. The text would be untouched by the amendment so there would be no alteration.