People v. Brown
[…] Despite the majority’s claimed “intent” regarding MCR 6.302(B), the court rule actually and explicitly requires only that the court inform a defendant of the maximum possible prison sentence for the offense to which the defendant pleads guilty and does not require the court to inform a defendant of the possible sentencing enhancement resulting from his status as an habitual offender. The “true” maximum possible prison sentence for the offense of second-degree home invasion is as described in MCL 750.110a(6) — “[h]ome invasion in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $3,000.00, or both.” Defendant was accurately informed *703of the sentence for the offense to which he pleaded guilty, and in my view, the sentence meted out was valid in all respects.