Three justices of this Court further conclude that the type-size requirement of MCL 168.482(2) requires th
[…] Emphasis added.
Mich Ed Ass’n v Secretary of State (On Rehearing), 489 Mich 194, 218; 801 NW2d 35 (2011), quoting Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745, 752; 691 NW2d 424 (2005).
See MCL 168.303(2) (the “nominating petition shall be substantially in the form prescribed in section 544c”); MCL 168.546 (“nominating petitions ... must comply substantially with the above form”); MCL 168.590a(l) (a “qualifying petition shall be ... in substantially the same form as provided in section 590h”); MCL 168.590h(2) (“the qualifying petition form shall be substantially as set forth in section 544c”); MCL 168.653a(1) (“notice [of a special election] shall be in substantially the following form”); MCL 168.685(3) (“[new political party] petitions shall be in substantially the following form”); MCL 168.697 (the “names of the several offices to be voted for shall be placed on the ballot substantially in the following order”); MCL 168.759(5) (an “absent voter ballot application shall be in substantially the following form”); MCL 168.761(4) (the “clerk shall enclose with the ballot... a printed statement in substan*602tially the following form”); MCL 168.952a (“A person may print his or her own recall petitions if