Three justices of this Court further conclude that the type-size requirement of MCL 168.482(2) requires th
[…] This Court, therefore, has the responsibility to obviate any doctrinal confusion regarding substantial compliance before analyzing the Court of Appeals’ ruling. Thus, the justices concluding that substantial compliance is insufficient are not reaching an “unnecessary” issue, but are instead correcting an error of law that pervaded the Court of Appeals’ decision and was essential to its ruling.
Emphasis added.
Mich Ed Ass’n v Secretary of State (On Rehearing), 489 Mich 194, 218; 801 NW2d 35 (2011), quoting Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745, 752; 691 NW2d 424 (2005).
See MCL 168.303(2) (the “nominating petition shall be substantially in the form prescribed in section 544c”); MCL 168.546 (“nominating petitions ... must comply substantially with the above form”); MCL 168.590a(l) (a “qualifying petition shall be ... in substantially the same form as provided in section 590h”); MCL 168.590h(2) (“the qualifying petition form shall be substantially as set forth in