Three justices of this Court further conclude that the type-size requirement of MCL 168.482(2) requires th
[…] A. SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE
Plaintiff first suggests that the statutory scheme allows for certification of a referendum petition if that petition substantially complies with MCL 168.482.20 *601The applicable statutory provision, MCL 168.482(2) provides:
If the measure to be submitted proposes a constitutional amendment, initiation of legislation, or referendum of legislation, the heading of each part of the petition shall be prepared in the following form and printed in capital letters in 14-point boldfaced type:
REFERENDUM OF LEGISLATION PROPOSED BY INITIATIVE PETITION[21]
The Legislature’s use of the term “shall” “ ‘indicates a mandatory and imperative directive.’ ”22 Nowhere does the language of this provision indicate that compliance with the 14-point-type requirement may be achieved despite deficiencies.