Three justices of this Court further conclude that the type-size requirement of MCL 168.482(2) requires th
[…] However, “our judicial role precludes [us from] imposing different policy choices than those selected by the Legislature”; rather, we must apply the terms as written.25
Plaintiff, however, also relies on MCL 168.544d, which provides that petitions circulated countywide “shall be substantially as provided in [MCL 168.482]____” Plaintiff asserts that this provision adopts the substantial compli*603anee doctrine and permits certification of nonconforming referendum petitions. Because plaintiff circulated its petition countywide, MCL 168.544d is applicable. That provision provides:
Nominating petitions for the offices under this act and petitions for a constitutional amendment, initiation of legislation, or referendum of legislation or a local proposal may be circulated on a countywide form. Petitions circulated countywide shall be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, which form shall be substantially as provided in sections 482, 544a, or 544c, whichever is applicable.