The referee noted that Likine was “very evasive[,] as she [had] been in past hearings, about the nature and source of her income.” Likine also indicated that she had financed her lifestyle using credit cards and did not believe that her child support should be increased “for her poor financial decisions.”
MCL 552.519 establishes the state Friend of the Court Bureau and charges it with developing and providing “[guidelines for imputing income for the calculation of child support” by the Office of the Friend of the Court. MCL 552.519(3)(k)(iii). MCL 552.517b, which pertains to review of child support orders, specifies that “[t]he friend of the court office may impute income to a party who fails or refuses to provide information” to the FOC, MCL 552.17b(6)(b), and provides that “[i]f income is imputed, the recommendation shall recite all factual assumptions upon which the imputed income is based,” MCL 552.517b(6)(a).
The referee concluded that Likine