I. FACTS AND HISTORY
[…] In terms of whether a valid business expectancy is created, a plaintiffs expectations are entirely the same regardless of whether it alleges that the government has wrongfully denied it the contract or, as here, that a third party has interfered and caused a denial of the contract. In addition to the common-law rule, MCL 380.1267(6) expressly states that “[t]he board, intermediate school board, or board of directors may reject any or all bids . ...” As the Court of Appeals dissent explained, “when the ultimate decision to enter into a business relationship is, by statute, a highly discretionary decision, a plaintiff cannot establish that its ‘business expectancy’ [reflected] a reasonable likelihood or possibility and not merely wishful