Velez v Tuma, 491 Mich 873 (2012).
Kaiser v Allen, 480 Mich 31, 35; 746 NW2d 92 (2008).
Id.
Const 1963, art 3, § 7.
Wold Architects & Engineers v Strat, 474 Mich 223, 233; 713 NW2d 750 (2006).
Id.
Rusinek v Schultz, Snyder & Steele Lumber Co, 411 Mich 502, 507-508; 309 NW2d 163 (1981).
Dawe v Dr Reuven Bar-Levav & Assoc, PC, 485 Mich 20, 28; 780 NW2d 272 (2010), quoting Hoerstman Gen Contracting, Inc v Hahn, 474 Mich 66, 74; 711 NW2d 340 (2006).
1995 PA 161 added MCL 600.2956 to the Revised Judicature Act to provide that “the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.”
MCL 600.6304(6)(a) states that “joint and several” liability applies to a medical malpractice claim as long as the plaintiff is determined to be without fault.