Because the cap represents a predetermined legislative policy limitation on a plaintiffs total compensation for noneconomic injuries, it forms the basis of determining to what extent a recovery for noneconomic damages necessarily represents overcompensation, and a court cannot exceed that predetermined limitation on compensation.
MCL 600.6306 directs a trial court to make certain deductions from a jury’s award of damages before entering a final judgment, but it does *19not provide guidance with respect to application of the cap or the common-law setoff rale. MCL 600.6306 states in relevant part:
(1) After a verdict rendered hy a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff, an order of judgment shall be entered by the court. Subject to [MCL 600.2959], the order of judgment shall be entered against each defendant, including a third-party defendant, in the following order and in the following judgment amounts:
(a) All past economic damages, less collateral source payments as provided for in [MCL 600.6303].
(b) All past noneconomic damages.
(c) All future economic damages, less medical and other health care costs, and less collateral source payments determined to be collectible under [MCL 600.6303(5)] reduced to gross present cash value.
(d) All future medical and other health care costs reduced to gross present cash value.
(e) All future noneconomic damages reduced to gross present cash value.