Department of Environmental Quality v. Worth Township
[…] Department of Environmental Quality v. Worth Township

YOUNG, C.J.

(dissenting). I respectfully dissent from the majority’s interpretation of MCL 324.3109(2). MCL 324.3109(2) prohibits the discharge of raw human sewage *255into state waters and states that such a discharge “shall be considered prima facie evidence of a violation of this part by the municipality in which the discharge originated ...The majority interprets MCL 324.3109(2) to mean that a municipality is presumed responsible for a discharge of raw human sewage that originated within its borders, that the municipality may only rebut the presumption of liability by showing that the discharge of raw human sewage was not injurious, and that the municipality may not rebut the presumption of liability by showing that it did not cause the discharge. The majority’s decision thus imposes strict liability on a municipality for every injurious or potentially injurious discharge of raw human sewage that originates within its borders, even if the municipality can conclusively establish that some other entity caused the pollutant discharge.

Therefore, I respectfully dissent and would conclude that the statutory presumption contained in MCL 324.3109(2) may be rebutted when a municipality shows either that the discharge of raw human sewage did not violate part 31 of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), MCL 324.3101 et seq., or that it was not in fact the discharging party.