Department of Environmental Quality v. Worth Township
[…] Moreover, even if the language of a prior statute were a proper indication of the meaning of the current version of an unambiguous statute, the prior version of MCL 324.3109(2) undercuts the majority’s analysis. Former MCL 323.6, as amended by 1965 PA 328, provided in part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person directly or indirectly to discharge into the waters of the state any substance which is or may become injurious to the public health, safety, or welfare ....
(b) The discharge of any raw sewage of human origin, directly or indirectly into any of the waters of the state shall be considered prima facie evidence of the violation of [former MCL 323.6(a)] unless said discharge shall have been permitted by an order, rule, or regulation of the commission. Any city, village or township which permits, allows or suffers the discharge of such raw sewage of human origin into any of the waters of the state by any of its inhabitants or persons occupying lands from *260which said raw sewage originates, shall be subject only to the remedies provided for in [former MCL 323.7] [11]

Former MCL 323.6(b) had two sentences. The first sentence created a presumption that a discharge of raw human sewage violated former MCL 323.6(a).