Department of Environmental Quality v. Worth Township
[…] 11 Emphasis added.

MCL 324.90101(1).

See Macomb Co Prosecutor v Murphy, 464 Mich 149, 159-160; 627 NW2d 247 (2001).

Ante at 242-243.

As seen in this case, the DEQ employs personnel capable of investigating pollutant discharges. Moreover, the DEQ has the statutory authority to request that the Attorney General commence a civil action to enforce part 31. MCL 324.3115(1).

MCL 324.3109(4) provides:

Unless authorized by a permit, order, or rule of the [DEQ], the discharge into the waters of this state of any medical waste, as defined in part 138 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.13801 to 333.13831, is prima facie evidence of a violation of this part and subjects the responsible person to the penalties prescribed in [MCL 324.3115]. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 324.3109(5) provides:

Beginning January 1, 2007, unless a discharge is authorized by a permit, order, or rule of the [DEQ], the discharge into the waters of this state from an oceangoing vessel of any ballast water is prima facie evidence of a violation of this part and subjects the responsible person to the penalties prescribed in [MCL 324.3115]. [Emphasis added.]

18 Ante at 245.

19 Emphasis added.

Dep’t of Environmental Quality v Worth Twp, 289 Mich App at 414, 424; 808 NW2d 260 (2010).

Id. at 420.

Ante at 246.

For purposes of this discussion, I refer to everything before “unless the municipality has accepted responsibility” as the first half of MCL 324.3109(3) and everything from that phrase on as the second half of MCL 324.3109(3).

24 Ante at 252.

Random, House Webster’s College Dictionary (2000), defs 10 and 12.

Ante at 252.

Ante at 254.