People v. Williams
[…] The force used later to retain stolen property is not included.” 17

Therefore, because “a larceny is complete when the taking occurs,” 18 any “force, violence



15
     As amended by 1959 PA 71.
16
     People v Randolph, 466 Mich 532, 535; 648 NW2d 164 (2002).
17
     Id. at 536.
18
     Id. at 543.



                                              6
or putting in fear must be used before or contemporaneous with the taking” in order to

elevate a larceny to a robbery. 19

          Following this Court’s decision in Randolph, the Legislature amended the robbery

statutes. MCL 750.529, as amended by 2004 PA 128, now provides:

                 A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530,
          the robbery statute] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct,
          possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner
          to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous
          weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in
          possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by
          imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or
          serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the
          person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less
          than 2 years.

Robbery is defined within MCL 750.530; as amended by 2004 PA 128, it states, in

relevant part:

                 (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any
          money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or
          violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the
          person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not
          more than 15 years.

                 (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny”
          includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
          commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the