People v. Williams
[…] interpretation, statutory language must be read as a whole. 21 “Individual words and

phrases, while important, should be read in the context of the entire legislative scheme.” 22

Furthermore, “‘the Legislature is presumed to be aware of, and thus to have considered

the effect on, all existing statutes when enacting new laws.’” 23

           As Judge GLEICHER noted in her Court of Appeals dissent, the language of MCL

750.530 refutes the proposition that our robbery statutes allow for conviction without

proof of a completed larceny. 24 Under MCL 750.530, a person who “in the course of

committing a larceny” uses force or violence, puts in fear, or assaults another is guilty of

a felony. The statutory phrase “in the course of committing a larceny” includes “acts that

occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during the commission of the larceny, or in

flight or attempted flight after the commission or the larceny, or in an attempt to retain

possession of the property.”

           Through this language, the Legislature explicitly indicated that the use of force or

violence at any time during the commission of a larceny subjects offenders to prosecution

for armed robbery. Hence, “the Legislature intended to expand the temporal scope of the