People v. Williams
[…] Defendant’s interpretation would require this Court not only to redefine an unambiguous

statutory phrase in a contradictory manner, but to do so selectively.

         Defendant’s interpretation that the Legislature’s use of “attempt to commit the

larceny” merely serves as a placeholder for actions occurring before the larceny

significantly ignores the fact that pre-larceny force was already contemplated under the

prior version of the statute. Randolph itself recognized that when force is used before the



32
     In full, again, MCL 750.530(2) provides:

                As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny”
         includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
         commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the
         commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the
         property. [Emphasis added.]
33