People v. Williams
[…] 15
     As enacted by 1931 PA 328.
16
     Randolph, 466 Mich at 541-543.
17
     Id. at 538.
18
     Id. at 543.
19
     2004 PA 128.



                                             6
         present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who
         represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous
         weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any
         term of years.

         At the same time, the Legislature also revised the statutory definition of unarmed

robbery in MCL 750.530.         It did so to clarify the scope of the unlawful conduct

proscribed by MCL 750.529, which refers to MCL 750.530.                 MCL 750.530 now

provides:

                (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any
         money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or
         violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the
         person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not
         more than 15 years.

                (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny”
         includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
         commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the
         commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the
         property.