People v. Williams
[…] 750.530. 16 We further held that, under the common law, the force or violence element of

robbery “had to be applied before or during the taking.” 17 We explicitly noted that, after

the initial larcenous act has been completed, the use of force against a victim to retain

stolen property does not transform the offense into armed robbery. 18 Rather, the force or

violence must be used before or contemporaneously with the larceny to elevate the

offense to robbery.

          In response to our decision in Randolph, the Legislature amended our robbery

statutes in 2004. 19 MCL 750.529, the armed robbery provision, now reads in relevant

part as follows:

                A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530]
          and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous
          weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person

15
     As enacted by 1931 PA 328.
16
     Randolph, 466 Mich at 541-543.
17
     Id. at 538.
18
     Id. at 543.
19
     2004 PA 128.



                                             6
         present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who
         represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous
         weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any
         term of years.

         At the same time, the Legislature also revised the statutory definition of unarmed

robbery in MCL 750.530.         It did so to clarify the scope of the unlawful conduct

proscribed by MCL 750.529, which refers to MCL 750.530.                 MCL 750.530 now

provides:

                (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any
         money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or
         violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the
         person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not
         more than 15 years.

                (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny”
         includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
         commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the