protected and requires that an individual have reason to know that his or her conduct is directed toward a person “performing his or her duties.”45 Like MCL 750.479, MCL 750.81d provides a tiered penalty structure for various degrees of danger posed and harm caused to a person protected by the statute,46 clarifies that a person can be charged with and convicted of an underlying offense, and provides courts with discretion *55to impose a sentence for violating the statute that must be served consecutively to any sentence for an offense arising out of the same transaction.47 Further, just like MCL 750.479, MCL 750.81d defines the term “obstruct” as including “the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.”48 As evidenced by the language of these two statutes, it is clear that the Legislature changed some, but not all, aspects of the common law governing the offenses of resisting and obstructing a peace officer.49 The Legislature made these changes using language that clearly set forth the changes