Frazier v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] FILED DECEMBER 21, 2011

                             STATE OF MICHIGAN

                                     SUPREME COURT


 MONA LISA FRAZIER,

               Plaintiff-Appellee,

 v                                                               Nos. 142545, 142547

 ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY,

               Defendant-Appellant.


 MEMORANDUM OPINION.
        At issue is whether defendant insurer is liable to plaintiff for personal protection

 insurance benefits under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. MCL 500.3105(1) sets

 forth the parameters of personal protection insurance coverage. It provides:

               Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay
        benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation,
        maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the
        provisions of this chapter. [MCL 500.3105(1).]

 The next section of the act, MCL 500.3106, explains when such liability attaches in the

 case of a parked vehicle:
              Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership,
       operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless
       any of the following occur:

                                           * * *

              (b) . . . [T]he injury was a direct result of physical contact with
       equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was
       being operated or used . . . .

              (c) . . . [T]he injury was sustained by a person while occupying,
       entering into, or alighting from the vehicle. [MCL 500.3106(1).]

MCL 500.3106(1) expressly delineates when “accidental bodily injury aris[es] out of the

ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle” if the

vehicle is parked. Therefore, in the case of a parked motor vehicle, a claimant must

demonstrate that his or her injury meets one of the requirements of MCL 500.3106(1)

because unless one of those requirements is met, the injury does not arise out of the use