Kevin Krohn v. Home-Owners Ins Co
[…] Accordingly, I dissent.

CAVANAGH (except for footnote 20) and MARILYN KELLY, JJ., concurred with HATHAWAY, J.

MCL 500.3107(1)(a).

Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued January 26, 2010 (Docket No. 283862), p 6.

Defendant also argues that the treatment was not “lawfully rendered” under MCL 500.3157 of the no-fault act because the procedure performed on plaintiff in Portugal has not been approved in the United States by the FDA. MCL 500.3157 provides in pertinent part that “[a] physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance ... may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered.”

In this case, I believe that the procedure was likely “lawfully rendered” because it was lawful in Portugal, where it was performed.