Ligons v. Crittenton Hospital
[…] For example, the Court noted that “ ‘medical malpractice plaintiffs must file more than a complaint; they “shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit....”’ ”62 Importantly, Scarsella clarified that commencement of a medical malpractice action is not governed solely by the general statutes applicable to civil suits. Rather, medical malpractice suits are governed in detail by specific statutes unique to this area of law. In contrast to the generic rule that a civil action may be commenced through the mere filing of a complaint, MCL 600.2912b(1) establishes that, generally, “a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice . .. unless the person has given the [defendants] written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.”63 Similarly, as Scarsella held, pursuant to MCL 600.2912d(1) a medical malpractice claimant must file not just a complaint, but “shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit. .. .”64 A defendant, moreover, is not simply required to file an answer to the complaint, but must also file an