People v. Fackelman
[…] The majority claims that Melendez-Diaz employed its preferred test “to ascertain that the statement at issue was testimonial!.]” Ante at 532. However, like the Crawford Court, the Melendez-Diaz Court reiterated the fact that “ ‘[v]arious formulations of this core class of testimonial statements exist,’ ” without expressly adopting one. Melendez-Diaz, 557 US at 310, quoting Crawford, 541 US at 51.

Crawford, 541 US at 60 n 9, citing Tennessee v Street, 471 US 409, 414; 105 S Ct 2078; 85 L Ed 2d 425 (1985).

Ante at 531 n 10.

MCL 768.21a(3).

Ante at 530.

In order to prove legal insanity, MCL 768.21a(1) requires a showing that the defendant “lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” I agree with the majority’s observation that “[a]t trial, the medical term that both testifying experts used as shorthand for describing legal insanity was ‘psychosis Ante at 529. See also 2 Shorter Oxford English Dictionary (6th ed), p 2392 (defining “psychosis” as “severe mental illness,