People v. Fackelman
[…] Shahid as a witness: once on the stand, Dr. Shahid would he subject to examination by the prosecutor and would undermine the insanity defense. The majority is apparently unconcerned about this very obvious trial strategy choice. The question is why.

People v LeBlanc, 465 Mich 575, 579; 640 NW2d 246 (2002).

Id.

US Const, Am VI. The Michigan Constitution’s parallel provision uses nearly identical language. Const 1963, art 1, § 20 (“In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right... to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense ....”). This Court has held that the Michigan Constitution “does not afford greater protection than federal precedent with regard to a defendant’s right to counsel when it involves a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.” People v Pickens, 446 Mich 298, 302; 521 NW2d 797 (1994).