People v. Fackelman
[…] Shahid.

There is no evidence that defendant disagreed with his attorney’s strategy. To the contrary, tried counsel admitted at the Ginther hearing that “[w]e had a discussion as to whether or not to .. . present Dr. Shahid” as a witness.

For the reasons stated in part III(D) of this opinion, this trial strategy was objectively reasonable.

Pointer v Texas, 380 US 400, 406; 85 S Ct 1065; 13 L Ed 2d 923 (1965). The Michigan Constitution’s parallel provision uses nearly identical language. Const 1963, art 1, § 20 (“In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right... to he confronted with the witnesses against him or her ....”).

Crawford, 541 US at 50.

Id. at 53-54 (emphasis added).