People v. Dowdy
[…] See MCL 28.725a(6). Law enforcement “shall verify the individual’s residence or domicile and any information required to be reported” under MCL 28.724a. (Emphasis added.)

MCL 28.725a(8).

See MCL 28.725(1), MCL 28.725a(4), and MCL 28.725a(8).

MCL 28.722(g) (emphasis added).

Dowdy, 287 Mich App at 282.

Contrary to the dissent’s assertions, our discussion of a “place” is not a “judicially derived shorthand definition,”post at 400; rather, it is simply an application of SORA’s plain language. MCL 28.722(g) explicitly defines “residence” as “that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging.” Thus, far from committing an “egregious error,” post at 400, our analysis simply gives effect to the Legislature’s intent by applying the statute’s unambiguous language.