People v. Dowdy
[…] People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 87; 711 NW2d 44 (2006).

Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439, 459; 613 NW2d 307 (2000).

Toll Northville Ltd v Northville Twp, 480 Mich 6, 10-11; 743 NW2d 902 (2008).

People v Hamblin, 224 Mich App 87, 91; 568 NW2d 339 (1997).

MCL 28.722(e).

See MCL 28.727(1).

MCL 28.725a(2).

MCL 28.721a.

Id.

Id. (emphasis added).

MCL 28.725a(4).

MCL 28.725a(4)(b) (emphasis added).

MCL 28.725(1) (emphasis added). This version of the statute took effect on December 1, 2006. See 2006 PA 402. The previous version of MCL 28.725(1), which was in effect during part of the period in which defendant was charged with violating it, varied in word order but not in substance.

See MCL 28.725a(6). Law enforcement “shall verify the individual’s residence or domicile and any information required to be reported” under MCL 28.724a. (Emphasis added.)

MCL 28.725a(8).

See MCL 28.725(1), MCL 28.725a(4), and MCL 28.725a(8).

MCL 28.722(g) (emphasis added).

Dowdy, 287 Mich App at 282.