Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State
[…] not by their own acts and assumption of authority.’” Sittler v Mich College of Mining &

Tech Bd of Control, 333 Mich 681, 687; 53 NW2d 681 (1952) (citation omitted).

Contrary to the belief of the majority, the authority to administer a payroll deduction plan

for a political action committee is not expressly or impliedly granted to schools in any

statute.

         While MCL 408.477 of the wages and fringe benefits act refers to payroll

deductions, it does not authorize school districts to administer payroll deductions for

political action committees. MCL 408.477(1) provides in full:

                Except for those deductions required or expressly permitted by law
         or by a collective bargaining agreement, an employer shall not deduct from
         the wages of an employee, directly or indirectly, any amount including an
         employee contribution to a separate segregated fund established by a
         corporation or labor organization under section 55 of the Michigan
         campaign finance act, Act No. 388 of the Public Acts of 1976, being
         section 169.255 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, without the full, free, and
         written consent of the employee, obtained without intimidation or fear of
         discharge for refusal to permit the deduction.[14]




14
     See also MCL 169.255(6).



                                            23
From this statute, the majority summarily concludes that, “under the plain language of

MCL 408.477, public bodies have the authority to administer a payroll deduction plan