Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State
[…] 27
     McAuley v Gen Motors Corp, 457 Mich 513, 518; 578 NW2d 282 (1998).



                                            16
“contribution” would defy common sense, and we do not read the statute in this manner.

Instead, we conclude that the statute requires a net conveyance of “anything of monetary

value” in order for there to be a campaign contribution. If costs for administering the

payroll deduction system are paid in advance, there is no net conveyance of anything of

monetary value, and there is no contribution.

       Furthermore, our conclusion that a “contribution” under MCL 169.204(1) requires

a net transfer of value comports with the remainder of that section, which specifically

excludes from the statutory definition of “contribution” any “contribution if expressly and

unconditionally rejected, returned, or refunded in whole or in part within 30 business

days after receipt.” MCL 169.204(3)(c). In other words, if the contribution is rejected,

returned, or refunded, it is no longer a “contribution” under the MCFA. Moreover, MCL

169.204(2) explains that a “contribution” includes “the granting of discounts or rebates

not available to the general public . . . .” This implies that when an entity provides

products or services at full price, the entity is not making a contribution. Thus, the statute

clearly requires that there be a net transfer of value in order for there to be a contribution

under the MCFA.