Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State
[…] facilitating payroll deductions from members by providing personnel and computer

services. The system allows MEA members to authorize the school to automatically

deduct money from their paychecks and remit the funds to the MEA-PAC. The MEA-

PAC is a separate segregated fund under MCL 169.255 because it has been established

by the MEA, a labor organization, to make contributions to, and expenditures on behalf

of, candidate committees, ballot question committees, political party committees,

political committees, and independent committees.18 Thus, the payroll deduction system

18
     MCL 169.255(1) provides, in pertinent part:

                A corporation organized on a for profit or nonprofit basis, a joint
         stock company, a domestic dependent sovereign, or a labor organization
         formed under the laws of this or another state or foreign country may make
         an expenditure for the establishment and administration and solicitation of
         contributions to a separate segregated fund to be used for political purposes.
         A separate segregated fund established under this section shall be limited to