Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State
[…] 4
contribution or expenditure” for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of

a candidate, or for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question. The clear

purpose of § 57, as reflected in its language, is to mandate the separation of the

government from politics in order to maintain governmental neutrality in elections,

preserve fair democratic processes, and prevent taxpayer funds from being used to

subsidize partisan political activities.3

                                       IV. ANALYSIS

       MCL 169.257(1) provides, in pertinent part:

              A public body or an individual acting for a public body shall not use
       or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or
       software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or
       other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide
       volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of
       contribution under [MCL 169.204(3)(a)].
There is no question that a school district constitutes a “public body” within the meaning

of § 57.4 Accordingly, the issue in this case is whether a school district’s administration

of a payroll deduction plan that remits funds to a political action committee constitutes a