MCL 769.34(10) provides:
[…] The majority concludes that MCL 769.34(10), as interpreted in People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82; 711 NW2d 44 (2006),7 requires a remand for resentencing because defendant’s sentence “is now based on inaccurate information.”
While I agree that defendant is entitled to resentencing, I respectfully disagree with the majority that MCL 769.34(10) governs under the circumstances of this appeal. Because defendant’s minimum sentence of 108 months is within the corrected guidelines range of 51 to 127 months, MCL 769.34(10), if applied here, would dictate that the Court of Appeals “shall affirm” defendant’s sentence and “shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” For purposes of this appeal, there is no claim of an “error in scoring the sentencing guidelines.”8 Thus, the relevant inquiry under MCL *805769.34(10) is whether the circuit court “relied upon” “inaccurate information ... in determining the defendant’s sentence.”