People v. Tennyson
[…] Perhaps most significant to the majority’s concerns, even if the court takes jurisdiction on the basis of a reasonable belief that the child is in danger, the child need not be removed from his home, and by no means must the court initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. Indeed, the state is generally required to make affirmative efforts to return the child to his parents; termination proceedings generally are a last resort resulting only after parents have been given time to rectify the initial conditions that led to jurisdiction over the child.13 MCL 712A.19a(2). Further, where the parents are able to immediately remedy the dangers by taking precautions for the child’s safety, the child may simply be returned home. See MCL 712A.13a(3) (“[T]he court may release the juvenile in the custody of. . . the juvenile’s parents ... under reasonable terms and conditions necessary for either the juvenile’s physical health or mental well-being.”).

*780v CONCLUSION