People v. Tennyson
[…] MCL 712A.13a(4). Finally, the court may place a child temporarily with relatives or foster care providers. See MCL 712A.13a(8) to (10), (13), and (14). This last option requires that the child be made a temporary court ward. See MCL 712A.19b(l); MCL 712A.19(3). As noted *772above, temporary court custody is distinct from permanent custody, MCL 712A.20; temporary custody does not entail termination of parental rights but enables parents to regain custody in the future by complying with a service plan designed to “facilitate the child’s return to his or her home ...MCL 712A.18f(3)(d); see also MCL 712A.13a(8)(a). Thus, again, it is significant that the threshold for a misdemeanor conviction under MCL 750.145 rests on rendering a child susceptible to the court’s jurisdiction “whether or not such child shall in fact be adjudicated a ward” of the court. In other words, MCL 750.145 applies when a child is susceptible even to the very beginning stages of a child protective proceeding, when a court takes jurisdiction for his protection under a probable cause standard, even though he may never be removed from his parents’ care.