I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKROUND
[…] Again, the Melvindale Officers concede that neither plaintiff nor the Allen Park Officers intended to release them from liability.39
Acknowledging that they were not parties to the releases, the Melvindale Officers argue that they were nevertheless released from liability by the Allen Park Officers’ releases because they are third-party beneficiaries of the agreement between plaintiff and the Allen Park Officers. MCL 600.1405 governs the rights of third-party beneficiaries in Michigan and states, in pertinent part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promise.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.
This Court has interpreted the applicable statutory language as follows:
*663In describing the conditions under which a contractual promise is to be construed as for the benefit of a third party to the contract in § 1405, the Legislature utilized the modifier “directly.”