Questions have also arisen about whether the last sentence of § 2912a(2) applies to all medical malpractice cases, including traditional ones, or only those that are presented as loss-of-opportunity claims.
14 Fulton, 253 Mich App at 74-75.
Id. at 82.
Common-law rules apply to medical malpractice actions unless specifically abrogated by statute. See MCL 600.2912(1) which provides:
A civil action for malpractice may be maintained against any person professing or holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession. The rules of the common law applicable to actions against members of a state licensed profession, for malpractice, are applicable against any person who holds himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession. [Emphasis added.]
Comparative analyses could include standard percentage increases, standard percentage decreases, or other scientifically accepted statistical analyses offered by the experts.