We next turn to the correct interpretation of both sentences of § 2912a(2) and their applicability to the *496case before us. In examining the first line of § 2912a(2), we are guided by the principle that nothing in § 2912a(2) has changed the burden of proof for traditional medical malpractice claims. The language of the first line of subsection (2) is clear: “in an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. ” This language reiterates the language of the previous subsections and merely restates the well-accepted, well-established historical rule for proximate causation.11 As the meaning of this sentence is well-established, no further statutory construction is necessary.