Kirby v Larson, 400 Mich 585; 256 NW2d 400 (1977). Thus, the burden of proof for proximate causation in traditional medical malpractice cases is analyzed according to its historical common-law definitions and the analysis is the same as in any other ordinary negligence claim. Nothing in this opinion changes or alters these well-settled principles.12
We next consider whether the Court of Appeals erred by relying on Fulton and applying the second sentence of § 2912a(2) to the present case. The second sentence of § 2912a(2) provides: “In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. ” Since the statute was amended in 1993, litigants and the courts have debated the meaning of this second sentence.13 While the debate over the meaning of the *498second sentence demonstrates that significant questions surround loss-of-opportunity cases, it is clear from the plain language of