Const 1963, art 8, § 3.
Significantly, both the constitution and the school code make plain that school districts’ central purposes are the education and protection of students. Const 1963, art 8, § 2, requires a system of free public schools and states simply: “Every school district shall provide for the education of its pupils without discrimination as to religion, creed, race, color or national origin.” The school code, in turn, defines district functions to include “[ejducating pupils,” MCL 380.11a(3)(a), and “[providing for the safety and welfare of pupils while at school or a school sponsored activity or while en route to or from school or a school sponsored activity,” MCL 380.11a(3)(b). A district’s functions with regard to *394employees, however, center on “[h]iring, contracting for, scheduling, supervising, or terminating employees, independent contractors, and others to carry out school district powers.” MCL 380.11a(3)(d).
2. DISCIPLINARY POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS
School districts’ powers and duties with regard to students include disciplinary measures subject to varying degrees of discretion by the board and its employees.