I. THE QUESTION PRESENTED
This case, brought by four Lansing teachers and their union, originally presented a straightforward question: can a teacher sue a school board for its failure to expel a student who allegedly assaulted that teacher? To be clear, this case does not ask whether the public has an interest in the welfare of its teachers; our desire for their safety is indisputable. Nor does the case ask whether § 1311a of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1 *391et seq., requires a school board to expel a student who “commits a physical assault at school against a person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by the school board,” MCL 380.1311a(l); the parties do not dispute the unambiguous language of this provision.