People v Gillis, 474 Mich 105, 141 n 19; 712 NW2d 419 (2006); Const 1963, art 3, § 2.9 Indeed, not only is this a civil case, but plaintiffs failed to name any individual defendants, so no potentially liable individuals are even parties against whom relief may be sought.
Accordingly, the only obtainable relief sought by plaintiffs depends on their argument that they have a clear, legally protected right to the expulsion of the four students described in the complaint and, potentially, to innumerable future students. They stress that MCL 380.1311a(l) addresses assaults on a specific, circumscribed group of people — any “person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by the school board” — that includes teachers like themselves. But nothing in the code suggests that the statute therefore creates an enforceable right in, or a duty to, this group of people.