Brandon Brightwell v. Fifth Third Bank of Michigan
[…] Ante at 162. Such a construction finds no support in the language of Michigan’s CRA venue provision.

See 42 USC 2000e-5(f)(3) (“Such an action may be brought in any judicial district in the State in which the unlawful employment practice is alleged to have been committed... or in the judicial district in which the aggrieved person would have worked but for the alleged unlawful employment practice----”) (emphasis added).