Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand to the probate court for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Kelly, C.J., and Cavanagh and Corrigan, JJ., concurred with MARKMAN, J.MCL 700.2801(2) provides, in relevant part:
For purposes of parts 1 to 4 of this article and of section 3203, a surviving spouse does not include any of the following:
(e) An individual who did any of the following for 1 year or more before the death of the deceased person:
(i) Was willfully absent from the decedent spouse.
*43Parts 1 through 4 of Article II of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.2101 et seq., relate to: (1) intestate succession, (2) spousal elections, (3) spouses or children not provided for in the will, and (4) exempt property and allowances.