People v. Gursky
[…] *619B. HARMLESS ERROR ANALYSIS

Having determined that the trial court in this case abused its discretion by impermissibly allowing Stacy Morgan to testify regarding GA’s out-of-court statements concerning alleged sexual abuse, we must next determine whether this error was sufficiently prejudicial to warrant reversal of defendant’s convictions. We hold that it was not.

Defendant’s claim of error in this case involves preserved, non-constitutional error. The standard we must apply here is governed by statute. MCL 769.26 provides:

No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.[40]