Burke v. State
[…] The majority errs, however, in resolving that ambiguity. It appears to derive certainty from sources that, in themselves, merely confirm the ambiguity, and it discounts context that demonstrates that the three categories of owners described in the definition are mutually exclusive. I would hold, as both the trial court and the Court of Appeals did, that, in a land sale contract, only the purchaser is the owner.

ORS 195.300(18) defines “owner” for the purposes of Measure 49. It provides,

“‘Owner’ means:
“(a) The owner of fee title to the property as shown in the deed records of the county where the property is located;
“(b) The purchaser under a land sale contract, if there is a recorded land sale contract in force for the property; or
“(c) If the property is owned by the trustee of a revocable trust, the settlor of a revocable trust, except that when the trust becomes irrevocable only the trustee is the owner.”

In the parties’ view, the meaning of that definition turns on the word “or.”