Burke v. State
[…] And it avoids the anomaly of saying that a seller under a land sale contract is the owner for the purposes of Measure 49 even though the seller cannot unilaterally exercise the rights that Measure 49 grants owners and ordinarily cannot profit from the purchaser’s exercise of those rights. I would affirm the trial court’s judgment and the Court of Appeals decision. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

Linder, J., joins in this opinion.

The difference matters because only a person who owns property can bring a claim under Measure 49 to build homes on the property. See Or Laws 2007, ch 424, § 6(6)(a). Moreover, to establish a claim under Measure 49, the claimant must show that, on the date that the claimant acquired the property, the claimant “was permitted to establish at least the number of lots, parcels or dwellings on the property that are [now] authorized” under Measure 49. Id. § 6(6)(f).

To the extent that the majority finds support in Heider for its contrary position, it reads that case for more than it is worth.