specially concurring.
[…] Collins, 312 Or at 347.
The Collins majority never considered, much less interpreted, subsection (1) of ORS 742.450, on which both the plaintiff and the dissent relied. Consequently, the Collins majority never evaluated whether its theory of partial enforcement of the policy’s absolute exclusion still left the policy in violation of state law because the policy sold to the plaintiff failed to state the coverage and limits of liability, as ORS 742.450(1) required.
The Collins majority found support for its theory in ORS 742.464, which provides:
“Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability insurance policy under ORS 742.450, 806.080 and 806.270 may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the required coverage, and such *708excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of ORS 742.031, 742.400 and 742.450 to 742.464. With respect to a policy which grants such excess or additional coverage only that part of the coverage