specially concurring.
[…] According to the Collins majority, the issue in that case was whether a motor vehicle liability policy afforded the statutorily required minimum coverage of $25,000 for a claim by one insured party against another insured party under the *706same policy, even though the policy contained an express exclusion of any coverage for that kind of claim.1 The plaintiff argued that the exclusion in the policy was unenforceable because it violated the pertinent state statute, ORS 742.450, in two respects.
First, ORS 742.450(2) required the policy to “contain an agreement or indorsement stating that, as respects bodily injury and death or property damage, or both, the insurance provides * * * [t]he coverage described in ORS * * * 806.080 [i.e., $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident].” The plaintiff pointed out that the policy in question failed to contain the required agreement; rather, it expressly excluded coverage for that kind of claim when state law required the insurer to expressly cover that kind of claim.
Second, ORS 742.450(1) provided:
“Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall state * * * the coverage afforded by the policy, * * * and the limits of liability.”