dissenting.
[…] Without any evidence that defendant ever left Clackamas County during the time that he owned the laptop and without any evidence that, even if defendant had left Clackamas County, he went to some secluded place where he could use his laptop to look for child pornography, defendant’s argument reduces to nothing more than speculation. But, even if a trier of fact reasonably could have drawn all the inferences that defendant urges, that is not the only reasonable inference that the trier of fact could draw on this record.
Beyond that, ORS 131.325 provides, in part, that, “[i]f an offense is committed within the state and it cannot readily be determined within which county the commission took place, * * * [the] trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides * * Under that statute, even if one assumed that defendant might have gone to Multnomah, Lane, or Malheur County to access child pornography on his laptop, venue still would be appropriate in Clackamas County if it could not readily be determined which county defendant was in when he went on the