dissenting.
[…] Id. (explaining that “none of the cases [from other jurisdictions] involves statutes that effectively announce that ‘viewing’ child pornography is not, by itself, unlawful”).
The majority misperceives the statutory context that informs its understanding of the phrase “possesses or controls.” Subparagraph (ii) of ORS 163.686(l)(a)(A) provides that a person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the second degree if the person “[k]nowingly pays, exchanges or gives anything of value to obtain or view * * * [a] visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child * * *.” Textually, the act that the statute prohibits is “pay[ing], exchanging] or giving] anything of value” for a particular purpose. The crime is complete when a person pays to obtain or view child pornography, without regard to whether the person in fact ever obtains or views it.