dissenting.
[…] Linder, J., joins in this dissenting opinion.As this court explained in State v. Bray, 342 Or 711, 715 n 3, 160 P3d 983 (2007), a hard drive contains both allocated and unallocated space. Allocated space contains data that has been saved to the hard drive. Id. When files are deleted from the allocated space, the deleted files remain on the unallocated space on the computer’s hard drive and, depending on whether the computer later writes over that data, can be recovered. Id.
ORS 163.686(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the second degree if the person:
“(a)(A)(i) Knowingly possesses or controls any photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person; [and]
“(B) Knows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved child abuse[.]”
The state’s expert did not explain whether, when a computer user first accesses the Internet, the image displayed on the screen reflects data stored in the computer’s temporary memory or whether the image reflects the data saved to a temporary Internet file on the computer’s hard drive.