We agree with the Court of Appeals. Accordingly, we have no trouble also agreeing with the Court of Appeals that the trial court abused its discretion by overruling plaintiffs’ objections to defendant’s improper argument.
Having concluded that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing defense counsel’s statements, we turn to the question of whether that error requires reversal. We will reverse a trial court’s judgment only if the trial court’s error substantially affected a party’s rights. See ORS 19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”).