In that context, from the jury’s perspective, defendant’s account of the absence of the nurse expert would appear to have received the trial court’s imprimatur. *492Thus, plaintiffs’ counsel’s ability to rebut defense counsel’s explanation of the nurse expert’s absence was weakened substantially.
Moreover, by making the assertion that the nurse expert “would have supported” defendant’s case, defense counsel supplied, at least in general terms, the testimony of a witness who was not subject to oath or cross-examination.7 See ORS 40.320(1) (“Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that the witness will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation * * *.); Wigmore, 6 Evidence in Trials at Common Law § 1806 (when counsel argues facts not in evidence, counsel becomes a witness without being subject to cross-examination, in violation of the fundamental purpose of the hearsay rule).