White v. Jubitz Corp.
[…] See 1 Medicare and Medicaid Guide (CCH) ¶ 3186,1184 (Nov 20,2007) (explaining the history of Part B). Rather, Medicare paid 80 percent of the Medicare approved charge, leaving the beneficiary responsible for the remainder of the physician’s customary charge. Id. Beginning in 1987, however, Medicare Part B capped the amount that physicians can charge Medicare beneficiaries. Id. Since 1991, that cap has taken the form of a “limiting charge,” which is a percentage of the Medicare approved charge. 42 USC § 1395w-4(g)(2)(C). Under Part B, “[n]o person is liable for payment of any amounts billed for the service in excess of [the] limiting charge.” 42 USC § 1395w-4(g)(l)(A)(ii).

The “limiting charge” establishes both the maximum that a physician can charge a Medicare beneficiary and the maximum for which a Medicare beneficiary will be liable. Physicians who do not accept assignment of Medicare claims can charge Medicare beneficiaries an amount up to the limiting charge. 42 USC § 1395w-4(g)(2)(C). Those physicians, however, may not “bill or collect an actual charge in excess of the limiting charge.” 42 USC § 1395w-4(g)(l)(A)(i). And, as noted, “[n]o person is liable for payment of any amounts billed for the service in excess of [the] limiting charge.” *24742 USC § 1395w-4(g)(l)(A)(ii). If a physician has not accepted assignment, a Medicare beneficiary is responsible for paying the physician’s bill up to the amount of the limiting charge, and Medicare will reimburse the beneficiary for 80 percent of the limiting charge.