White v. Jubitz Corp.
[…] Id. at 532-33. The court explained that “[t]he rule is that a plaintiff in a case involving personal injuries can recover, as a part of his damages, his reasonable expenses for medicines and medicinal treatment, but there must be some evidence that the charges were reasonable.” Id. at 532.

Additionally, ORS 31.705 requires that jury verdicts in civil actions seeking damages arising out of bodily injury “shall set forth separately economic damages and noneconomic damages, if any, as defined in ORS 31.710.” That requirement is not limited to cases in which a plaintiffs prayer exceeds the statutory cap on economic damages, confirming that the legislature’s definition of economic damages is not as narrow as the majority suggests.