White v. Jubitz Corp.
[…] The collateral source doctrine addresses whether a defendant may take advantage of a benefit that a plaintiff receives from a collateral source (someone other than the defendant) to reduce the amount of damages that a judge or jury has awarded. See ORS 31.580 (codifying doctrine); Fowler V. Harper, Fleming James, Jr., Oscar S. Gray, 4 Harper, James and Gray on Torts § 25.22, 801-04 (2007) (describing common-law doctrine). The collateral source doctrine does not address the amount of damages that a plaintiff can recover in the first instance. That much is clear from the terms of ORS 31.580, which provides that the collateral source doctrine comes into play only after “a party is awarded damages for bodily injury or death of a person.” By its terms, ORS 31.580 presumes an existing award of damages and is limited to the question of how much of that award a defendant owes.

In my view, the majority does not keep those two doctrines separate.