White v. Jubitz Corp.
[…] If a physician has not accepted assignment, a Medicare beneficiary is responsible for paying the physician’s bill up to the amount of the limiting charge, and Medicare will reimburse the beneficiary for 80 percent of the limiting charge. Under Medicare Part B, a patient is not liable for the physician’s customary charge to the extent it exceeds the Medicare “limiting charge.”1

Medicare Part A covers inpatient services in hospitals and similar facilities. Under Part A, a Medicare beneficiary is liable for a lesser amount of the cost than under Part B. Specifically, 42 USC § 1395cc(a)(l)(A)(i) provides that a hospital cannot receive payments under Medicare Part A unless it agrees “not to charge, except as provided in paragraph (2), any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled.” Paragraph 2 of subsection 1395cc(a) lists the exceptions to that limitation on liability, which include: (1) payment of a deductible for each stay in the hospital ($1,068 in 2009); (2) daily coinsurance payments if the stay exceeds 60 days (either the hospital’s customary rate or a percentage of