concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] That premise stems from petitioners’ status as prevailing parties who, but for the error below, should have received a favorable judgment on their claim.
The central value of the remedy of declaratory judgment, codified in the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act at ORS 28.010 to 28.160, is the elimination of uncertainty and insecurity that result from the ambiguous description of legal rights and responsibilities in laws, contracts, and other writings. ORS 28.120 provides:
“This chapter is declared to be remedial. The purpose of this chapter is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.”
Before petitioners filed this action, the terms of Article VIII, section 8, were nothing if not ambiguous.